40 Weeks Privacy Policy

This privacy policy together with our terms of use sets out how 40 weeks uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

40 Weeks Limited are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Any identifying information we ask you to provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.40wks.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is 40 Weeks Limited of 31 Woodland Road, London, SE191NS.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy is effective from 1st January 2016.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect the following information:

  • Information you give us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site 40wks.com. This includes information you use to subscribe when you register to use our site and participate in discussion boards. The information you give us may include your name, your email address, your chosen name and password, your date of birth, whether you are pregnant or not (and if you are, when your due date is) and/or whether or not you have children and how many.
  • Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Disclosure of your information

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 40 Weeks Limited, our users or others.

Use of information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to notify you about changes to our service and to send you regular pregnancy related newsletters and information that we think may be relevant to you;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). The other sources we may collect information from includes:
  • Facebook: You are able to log into 40wks using your Facebook account. If you do so Facebook will ask your permission to share certain information with 40 weeks. This information includes your name, email address, birthday, list of friends, likes, general location, a link to your Facebook profile. We strongly recommend you review Facebook’s privacy policy before you log into 40wks using your Facebook account which can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ You can control the information we receive from Facebook by adjusting the privacy settings in your Facebook Account.
  • Twitter: You are able to log into 40 weeks using your Twitter account. If you do so Twitter will ask your permission to share certain information with 40 weeks. This information includes your name, email address, birthday, list of friends, general location, a link to your Twitter profile. We strongly recommend you review Twitter’s privacy policy before you log into 40 wks using your Twitter account which can be found here: https://twitter.com/privacy
  • Google+: You are able to log into 40 weeks using your Google+ account. If you do so Google+ will ask your permission to share certain information with 40 weeks. This includes your name, email address in order for us to verify your identity and gender, a link to your Google+ profile, your profile picture, and your list of friends. We strongly recommend you review Google’s privacy policy before you log into 40wks using your Google+ account which can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ Please see Google’s support page for further information on limiting the information Google shares.

Any personal data you give us will be retained by us for as long as it’s needed to perform its function. We regularly review the data we hold and delete information that is no longer needed. All data we hold is stored securely and only accessible by authorised staff of 40 weeks.

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. If you click on these links to leave our site, you should note that we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting those ties. We suggest you always look at the privacy statement of any other website you visit.

Your Rights and Access to Information

You may subscribe or unsubscribe to the 40 weeks email newsletter at any time.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 31 Woodland Road, London, SE191NS or admin@40wks.com